Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Worried after temple hit pointed edge of table. Knot formed, dizziness and headache

Hi I just hit my left temple on the Conner of my kitchen table bent over to pick something up and banged it pretty good on the not sharp but pointed edge (which is what worries me) a little dizzy,minor headache but only on left side also knot formed rather quickly and is sore to the touch but it s not mushy kinda hard I did not pass out but it did bring me to my knees and I had to sit on floor for awhile. I live by myself so just worried what signs should I look for and when should I head to the dr? Thanks for your help
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The signs to look for would be
Any bleeding from nose or ear
Any persisting vomiting
Double vision
If nothing of these happens,you are fine.
Apply local ice and take some anti inflammatory pain killers like ibuprofen 600 mg three times a day for couple of days.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor