Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Worm movement kind of irritation under back. If take abandazole tablets getting only temporary relief

I am having worm moving kind of irritation under my back. Could not find out why even with endoscopy. Currently using Ornidazole which is giving some relief but not getting cured completely. Have used abandazole tablets but only getting temporary relief. Not getting cured. Kindly let me know what treatment should i take.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. The kind of problem you are facing,from what i could understand is that you have itching around perianal region. Well its cause can be various like having a fissure, a fistula, a pilonidal sinus You might even be having worms, for which you said you are already under medication. But i would suggest you consult with a surgeon/ proctologist as well, get evaluated and then treatment.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor