Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Woke up with sharp chest pain in the center that gradually subsided, another episode of pain in lower stomach. Cause?

I woke up from a nap the other day with a sharp pain in the centre of my chest below the sturnum, when I woke up the next morning it was gone. Today I was awake at 5am with the same pain but this time it s moved down to my lower stomach all over. It s ok when I sit or lay down but when I move around or walk its really tender and sore? What could it be??
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Your symptoms may be caused by rib nerves neuralgia. This gives sharp pain, which aggravates while breathing and disappears when the chest is not moving. Such pain can be also caused by gallstones (the pain in the upper right abdomen radiating to the back), peptic ulcers (upper middle abdominal pain usually after a meal).
Every chest pain should be always checked with heart condition as it can be caused by heart attack (sometimes heart attack gives only abdominal pain). That is why you should have heart ECG performed. If no heart problems found, abdominal ultrasound, full blood work, liver tests, amylase should be checked. If no finding upper GI endoscopy should be also done.
If all this test wont find anything, neuralgia might be your diagnosis. If so, pain killers are the best way to ease the pain.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor