Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

With one kidney, mitral valve prolapse, on phentermine post complete hysterectomy, have pressure on finger tips, freezing. Cause?

Hello, I am a 47 yr old white female.I do not smoke or drink.I am 5 4and weigh approximately 130 lbs. I have no health history aside am adopted. I have only one kidney aside donated1 a few years ago.I am in good health. I was diagnosed with mortal valve. Prolapse several years ago.Due to a complete hysterectomy I am on hormones. I have recently Seen a a diet office and been taking a medicine by the name Phentermine . I have been on it for 3 wks and have noticed pressure in mu fingertips on my left hand , both hands are cold?? Is this blood pressure? Thankyou. Lisa Little
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic!

You mentioned that you have noticed pressure in fingertips on left hand and both hands are cold, I do not think that it is because of blood pressure. But, may be due to neuropathy or Raynaud's syndrome or may also be due to hormonal imbalance or side effect of medicine. However, Physical examination is mandatory to assess this. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications.


Wish you good health!
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor