Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Wisdom teeth growing horizontally, molar teeth infected, wisdom teeth to be removed. Should go for RC treatment.

Hello Doctor I am suffering from wisdom tooth growth problem. I have consult with one of the dentist and then x-ray reports and other diagnostics shows wisdom teeth is growing horizontal and that needs to be extracted to safe guard other teeth of 2nd molar, 2nd Molar teeth already infected more than 20 %, so wisdom teeth to be removed and Root Canal treatment has to be done for 2nd molar teeth and Ceramic CAP to be placed. This is the feedback I got it from him and need to understand after removing wisdom teeth , Really do i need to do RCL Treatment.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello.. Yes ur dental surgeon advice is perfect.. the treatment plan suggested by him is correct..
Horizontally erupting third molar/wisdom tooth should be extracted on diagnosis.. as it may create trouble in future..
regarding 2nd molar...if pulp of ur tooth is infected irreversibly or degenerated..... if ur radiograph suggested periapical pathology/infection, or ur clinical symptoms suggest pulp degenration then its treatment is definitely RCT which is treatment of infected canals of the involved tooth.. and since RCT treated tooth gets brittle after few years so to prevent its fracture we give it crown/cap..
and both the tooth are different.. removal of wisdom tooth will not treat the pulpal/periapical infection of second molar.. so it has to be also done..
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor