Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Will weight lifting at an early age stunt my growth ?

I am wondering if weight lifting stunt my growth if I ve been doing for almost a two years and I am currently 16. I am 140 lbs. I am 5 5 .
Asked On : Wed, 31 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
weight lifting may prevent your growth,it looks funny but many a time it is true.
If there is calories imbalance this can happen.
by doing heavy exercise like weight lifting requires use of more calories and if you have low calories from diet then negative balance is created resulting break down of tissues,fat and ultimately you loose your weight.
So first create high calories balance and go for weight lifting.
Take high nourishing diet.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor