Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Will vitiligo go completely with medication?

my son is 25 yrs old .he is having white spots in his scroutm .he tested it and doctor said that it is vitiligo .he is taking medicines for the past one week and the white spots also changes slowly to the body colour.willl it go completely?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ..dear Reena.,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
White spots on SCROTUM..,
it is mucosal area...good treatment is there..,
but respond is poor..,
Now for scrotum...
1) Intralesional diluted steriod..TRIAMCIOLONE..,
affected part will give very good result.,
2) Topical Clobetasol on white patches..,
3) Avoid sour items.....
4) Take Iron preparations to replace the ..,
ok thanQ
Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor