Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Will these medicines improve his sperm ?

Hello doctor my husband age 32, height-165 cm, weight-67. He is suffering from low sperm count which is 3 million and motility is 20%. Doctor suggested him to take Maxoza l, Carnisure-500, Evion forte and becozinc for 3 months. Will these medicines improve his sperm count and helps me to pregnant naturally. Mine reports are normal. Please advice
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  900
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
first should rule out d cause of low sperm count do testisteron test use ayruvedic drug with allopatic
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Saranya,
Since your husband is having low sperm count and low motility rate, he needs to consult an urologist who will have to examine him, do a repeat semen analysis, Doppler Study of scrotum to exclude or confirm varicocele. If varicocele is detected he will need surgery for that.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
first get your repeat semen analysis done to confirm low counts.. if persistently low, u will have to go for IVF treatment only. THESE MEDICINES IMPROVE COUNTS LITTLE AND NOT MUCH
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
  User's Response
first get your repeat semen analysis done to confirm low counts.. if persistently low, u will have to go for IVF treatment only. THESE MEDICINES IMPROVE COUNTS LITTLE AND NOT MUCH. NATURAL CONCEPTION WITH SUCH LOW COUNTS IS NOT POSSIBLE
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor