Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Will the weed I smoked show up in my prenatal blood test after two days ?

One hit of weed in my bong while i'm 10 weeks pregnant As soon as I found out that I was pregnant I stopped smoking weed. However today I was really stressed out with school, work, and finding a new house so I hit a little pinch in my bong. I have my first prenatal blood test for thursday and it s tuesday today. I was wondering if The THC from that bong hit would show up on my blood test results. I know it probably wasn t the best thing to do and in the future I will do my best to avoid it at all costs. I am 10 weeks pregnant today.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
All kinds of addiction or medication should be avoided during pregnancy ,until advised by gynec to be safe,as effects fetus.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor