Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Will smoking Pedicularis densiflora cause any damage to my heart ?

I am a 18 yr old guy who has long QT, atrial fribultion, and ventricular tachacardia, I am also on 120mg of propranolol 3 times a day, 250mg of mexiletine 3 times a day, 120mg of deltiazem 3 times a day, 16mg of atacand once a day and, 3.75mg of warfarin or coumadin. I was wondering if smoking pedicularis densiflora would cause anything to mess with my medicines/ heart . Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Pedicularis densiflora is a herb .It s tea extract is used as a muscle relaxant by some.However it is being abused as a sedative by smoking.
In your case , with heart disease , and under warfarin treatment , it is better to avoid smoking a sedative like Pensicularis.Though no definite studies are done , they can effect your heart or interact with Drugs.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor