Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Will seizure causes pain in ovaries ?

i took a tilt table test and had a siezure but when i woke up i had the worst pain i have ever felt in my ovaries is that normal?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
seizures are due to the altered electrical activity in the brain.
pain in your lower abdominal region can be due to the muscle contractions or due to trauma during an attack of seizure.
ovaries are supplied by the lower spinal nerves and any injury during a seizure to these nerves cause pain in the regions supplied by them.
i hope i have answered your query.
take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
While doing table test you had seizure,might have caused muscles of abdomen went into spasm and stiff giving you pain in lower abdomen.
Gradually it will be alright.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor