Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Will neurofibromas grow bigger after surgery to remove them?

Kindly I have two questions regarding my disease Please guide me in my this problem Firstly If I go for the surgery of these bumps (neurofibromas), is there any chance that they return with bigger size? I mean can surgery have bad affects on these bumps? Secondly what’s the expected time period they can return back after the surgery?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi sana,
Thanks for writing in.
To answer your questions.

1)When removed properly neurofibromas will not return with bigger size .
2)Surgery will not have any bad effects over the bumps.
3)They can slowly grow back .NO fix time period can be predicted .It may take any where between 1-10 years.
A visit to dermatologist will help to confirm diagnosis and allow prescription medications and surgery if needed.

Take care.

MD Dermatologist
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor