Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Will my breast size grow by having Levlen ED which I am taking to control my acne ?

About 2 or three months after I turned 14 I got put on Yasmin birth control for acne . I was on it for about 1 year and I didn t grow, I actually lost weight in my breasts. Then i switched to Levlen ED and I am on my third 28 day pack right now. I am just wondering if the Yasmin pill had of stunted my growth, and if being on Levlen will cause my breasts to grow, because all 6 girls I know that are taking Levlen had grown 2-3 cup sizes.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Yasmin is given in PCOD as it causes weight loss. The loss in body fat caused by Yasmin might have caused the decrease in the breast size.Now that you have changed the pill now you may regain the lost weight and in that process increase the size.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor