Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Will i become pregnant if i take my pill at noon instead of morning ?

hi, i'm on the pill (microgynon 30) and i usually take it at 10am every morning, but this month i've forgot 4 times and took it around 2 in the morning (about 13 hours late!) and i've been feeling nauceous, i took the last pill 12 hours late on sunday, i ALWAYS come on my period on the monday & i haven't.. it's now thursday and still no periods, no signs of my period coming, i've took a test a week ago and it was negative but i'm confused? we have unprotected sex twice a day, sometimes more, i have to wait until next monday to start my next pill packet, but i'm still having unprotected sex because i'm waiting for my period.. help me?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
13 HR LATE IS NOT A BIG PERIOD BUT YOU SHOULD TAKE IT REGULARLY AS TEST NEGATIVE I THINK YOU ARE FREE FROM PREGNANCY REPEAT TEST AFTER 07 DAYS
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query

The pills u r taking can cause disturbances in your periods esp becaue u have been irregular with it
Since ur UPT is negative it is highly unlikely that u r pregnant. U can repeat it after a week if u r still not having your period. I am sure u will get your period by then

Have a healthy life
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor