Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Will betamethasone be effective in treatment of phemosis ?

to dr gaurav patel,sir i have read on the internet that betamethasone is very effective in the treatment of phemosis as it thins the foreskin .mine phemosis is not a major one,so i think streching and some local apllication will do..plz suggest me some local apllication.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi sujit
problem in phimosis is not thickness but excessive skin
so there is no term like mild phimosis
u can use good lubricant gel to assist good movement of foreskin over glans
u must not apply force to retract it
i repeat dont apply betamethasone ,it must not use .
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor