Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Will Minscalp Gel stop normal hair growth or growth caused by gel?

Hi, I was suggested to use Minscalp Gel 5% by a dermatologist to keep my hair growth normally. After coming back to home, I am reading through the leaflet inside the box and wondering whether it causes any side affects or not.. Basically it says, If treatment is discontinued, new hair growth usually will be shed within few months . Does it stop my natural hair growth also or only the growth caused by this gel?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  854
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Minscalp is minoxidil solution. minoxidil basically promotes hair to stay in growth phase and is mainly used in androgenetic alopecia. In androgenetic alopecia hair fall is mainly governed by hormonal or hereditary factors. Minoxidil induced hair growth may revert to its original state after five to six months of dicontinuation. your normal hair would remain as such but the new hair growth induced by minoxidil would eventually and gradually she'd off. But this fact should not deter someone from using it. So please use the same as prescribed. Once response is achieved you may apply it once to maintain hair growth.
Hope this held.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor