Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Will Inj.Botox help in dry gangrene distal to middle phalanx in left distal ring finger ?

Dear sir, My wife (age 62 years) suffering from Auto immune disease More in favour of Scelroderma left index finger -dry gangrene distal to middle phalanx also in left distal ring finger. Dr traeted with all possible medicines like prednisolone ,Azuprine Tab Ab valsartan h Adalat. Now Plastic surgeon advises for Inj.Botox and then Amputation . she is also dianosed to have high B P and also missing pulse beats ooon 8-8-2011 Sir I want to know (as I am also a Dr AAAAA M B B S from India) would like to know weahter this will help my wife?Let me know at the earliest. Thanks in advance AAAA
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi inj butox helps in distal gangrene of the foot of ur helps in increase of blood flow to the area.even then the area should be amputated as it can spread into other areas with faster speed.purpose of inj butox to decrease extent of the gangrene so that only part can be amputated
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor