Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Will I be able to conceive when I get older if I do not have babies when I am young?

I am 19 years old I go married when I was 17. My husband and I are not ready to have a baby right now, but people in our society say or have this belief that if we dont have a baby right now I will not be able to make babies anymore or I will have complications. Is that true? Do let me know if you have other questions. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You are still young and it is a false notion that fertility is prevalent only early in a marriage. The fact is that fertility is higher in younger age groups as compared to older age couples due to dwindling hormones as age advances. The rate of infertility increases as a person reaches 30's and 40's. Since you have plenty of time ahead of you, you can safely go for contraception after consulting a gynecologist. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor