Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Will I be able to bear healthy children if I marry my cross cousin ?

Hello Sir..sir i am going to marry my matrilateral cross cousin(aunt s son).i loves him.and i cant live without problem is that ,some are telling it is not good to marry your cousin because their is problem to children.what i do sir?and we both are totally different to look.he is looks as his father.iam looks as my father... head to foot we both are has different features.i think we have different iam thinking that it is not a problem to our childern. sir please tell there any problem to marry my cross cousin..if there is, any chance to solve my problem?what can i do for healthy children?please .i requesting u kindly give me solution.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi madam,
there are some conditions that can occur when you marry blood relatives but not necessarily it has to occur. so if you both love each other so much, you can go ahead & marry but be aware of the genetic consequences. best is to consult a genetic expert & get a detail eveluation & advice.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response
Welcome to healthcareMagic forum.

Marrying your cousin , who is related closely to you,may cause chances of what is known as consanguinity,the child being born in such a marriage would be at a risk of developing early anomalies like Down syndrome, chromosomal anomalies, neural tube defects etc.

We cannot predict or say that it is 100 percent risky but we can say there is 2 to 5 percent or even more of a risk associated.

You could consult a Doctor on the same before you decide to tie the knot , for some tests called chromosomal karyotyping , blood tests and DNA analysis of both of you which can predict the chances of a risky pregnancy with an anomalous child in future to some extent.

Depending on this you could plan your pregnancy accordingly, I do not see any harm in both of you getting married as your love is surely something sacred and having children later could be thought about after these tests.

wishing you good luck.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor