Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Widal test negative after taking Cipro. Leg and joint pain. Should I complete Cipro course?

Dear Doctor, 3 days ago I was diagnosed as typhoid positive after widal s test, urine test & blood culture and started on Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice a day for 10 days. But today after only the 5th dose of ciprofloxacin, widal s test shows negative. . Now I dont have any symptoms like head ache, fever. Only some leg, joint pain and tiredness is felt. Should I continue with the full course of ciprofloxacin. Will it cause any side effects like joint weakness, pain etc. Regards and Thanks Psri
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
complete the course as prescribed by your doctor.dont leave it in if treatment left in between typhoid can reoccur.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor