Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Why was baby sick with normal formula food? Okay to give ibuprofen?

My 11month old was sick yesterday a couple times, did take normal formula feed at bedtime which stayed down. He has had temp through night of 39 and was given calpol this did not bring down temp so gave him ibuprofen which did help to bring it down. He has not ate much and slept most of the day. When medicine wears off his temp rises again. Is it normal for him to sleep as much??
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic

There are few danger signs one should look out for in a child with fever.
They are lethargy, poor feeding, decreased activity, loss of consciousness etc.

You are mentioning that your baby is sleeping too much. This is not a good thing. Some times they may sleep bit more because they missed one of the naps. But one should show to the doctor to rule out any problem.

Hope this helps.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Since you have mentioned that your baby is having fever,he is lethargic and there is refusal of feeds as well,i suggest you to get him examined by pediatrician.
In the meantime give plenty of fluids,give acetaminophen if temperature is above 100F.
In case of high fever do sponging with tepid water.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor