Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Why there is no relief from throat infection and fever even after having antibiotics ?

Sir my son is 3.5 yrs old and has been detected with throat infection and high fever , doctor advised him one antibiotic having amoxylin , it didnot worked then when i went to him, he changed the antibiotic to Cecef , the fever still remains and i can see the infection in the throat. Not sure why its not getting reduced. Its almost 6 days gone.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
As after change of two antibiotics if there is no relief to your kid then it is better to take swab from throat and go for culture and sensitivity. after that coming antibiotic you will prescribe to your baby. before give throat swab you stop his antibiotic for atleast 24 hours.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Kimberly Martin's  Response
Hello and welcome to

There are a couple of reasons why your son is not responding to the antibiotics prescribed for a throat infection and high fever. A culture and sensitivity test will determine the effective medication for the infection.

Two, the antibiotics are ineffective against a virus. Viruses may cause pharyngitis with a high fever. In the case of viruses, no antibiotic will help. Again, a culture and sensitivity test will determine if there is a bacteria present. If no bacteria is present, the infection is most likely the result of a virus.

Return to your pediatrician to determine the next course of action. Continue treating your son for his high fever. If your child should experience a stiff neck and is unable to touch his chin to his chest, take your son immediately to the nearest emergency facility to rule out a more serious illness.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor