Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Why the outer edge of eye is shaking post cataract operation though vision is 100% ?

i did my cataract yesterday, the vesion is 100% but the outer edge of the eye is shaking and i can see the edge when i turn my eye towords the nose
Asked On : Mon, 6 Feb 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  1794
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi Hyder.Bari

Welcome to healthcaremagic

Since ur outer edge of the eye is shaking when u are moving eye towards the nose,

Please tell me, what type of Intraocular Lens have used ??
whether its rigid/foldable/rolling type ??
whether its anterior / posterior / iris supported lens used ??

@hyder early post operative complications will vary depending upon type of surgery done.

Please provide further Details.

meanwhile as per ur history it seems its may be because of improper insertion of ur intraocular lens / in simple words its may be because of lens loosening

U Should Visit ur opthalmic Surgeon Who operated on u as early as possible


Always Happy to resolve ur Query..
Hope u Enjoy Healthy Vision :)
Take Care

: Dr.Vaibhav Deshpande

Answered: Mon, 6 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Sachin Ramdas Bodhale's  Response
"The outer edge of the eye is shaking and i can see the edge." This can be due to slight movement of intraocular lens. It can happen due to-
1. Weak support over which lens is placed- Lens is placed over zonules in a bag. In some eyes, zonules may be weak
2. See an eye specialist immediately but don't get worried. Smaller amounts of displacements can be observed as these will not cause much harm. Larger amounts of displacements may need surgical correction & lens might have to be replaced with other variety. In your eye if the lens is in visual axis, we can observe it.
3. It will be better if you can mention whether its posterior/ anterior chamber or iris supported lens
Answered: Tue, 7 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ophthalmologist Dr. Martin Worrall's  Response
You are experiencing "dysphotopsia", a common complaint after cataract surgery that results from optical effect of the lens' edge design. This seems to occur more often after placement of multifocal IOL's and is worsened if the lens is decenters or if the eye is still dillated. The shaking effect is from lens movement in the early postoperative period which will resolve. As the lens scars in place, its edge will also be covered by scar tissue so your symptoms will resolve. Its far too early to be worried in this case.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor