Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Why the ear still sticks out after having mastoiditis?

i would like to know why the ear still sticks out after having mastoiditis and using the antibiotic and drops for the ear. is this normal for the ear to still be this way? its been since june 2010.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  643
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

Did you get a recheck with Mastoiditis with the ENT doctor? Usually the antibiotic course for Mastoiditis runs for 15 days. I hope you do not have any hearing loss or pain or fever?

A repeat CT scan can help us locate if there is some loculations left in the mastoid bone.

Get your doctor assistance once again.

Take care
Answered: Mon, 20 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor