Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Why my fractured hand still paining after six months ?

FRACTURE MY LEFT HAND on nov 2010 up to know up to know i have pain good afternoon my name is jameel, male and age 31. i have pain after 6months also UP TO KNOW (june 2011) I had fracture left hand, this was happend on november 2010; while iam playing tennis, slip my legs and i fall down on my left hand, doctors are taken scan my left hand and told me that small hair fracture accured, so they bandage my hand nearly 1 month, in this period, some time loose my bindage and while iam bathing, i remove my bandage after that i re tight my bandage it self. now i have pain after 6months also
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello Jameel,
Symptoms of hairline fractures does not last very long and it heals fast. Any undelrying cause needs to be ruled out. Is there any restriction of movement and swelling along with the pain? Get a repeat x-ray done and consult an orthopedic for a second opinion.
I am sure that would help you and clear all your doubts.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to hcm Jameel.
Again go for digital x-ray of your hand to rule out weather it is healed properly or not.
if it is healed than go for physiotherapy of hand.if it is not than consult your orthopaedician.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello
     after 6 months hairline fractures generally heal well ,pain can due to some other reason ,so consult orthopedic for evaluation.

Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
hello
welcome to HCM
some time pain persist upto 6 months but you should visit once to any ortho
need not to worry
avoide lifting by that hand
thanks
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Your pain can't be because of that hairline fracture as it definitely must have healed.this pain is muscular most probably caused by lifting some heavy weight.Apply local relaxants,Put crepe bandage,take anti inflammatory drugs like diclofenac 75 mg twice daily and don't lift any weight for three weeks.It should be OK.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Your pain can't be because of that hairline fracture as it definitely must have healed.this pain is muscular most probably caused by lifting some heavy weight.Apply local relaxants,Put crepe bandage,take anti inflammatory drugs like diclofenac 75 mg twice daily and don't lift any weight for three weeks.It should be OK.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor