Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Why is my anti HBS reactiv ranging 1000 ?

hi, im working as medical technologist , iam the one who did my laboratory test, i did checked for my hbsag , hcv, hiv with all the liver test, it is always fine until latelt, the machine give me borderline results, did it twice with but still its borderline result, im very much confused because my anti-hbs are reactiv ranging 1000. is there any possibility that i am reactive in HBsag although im reactive and immune already through my anti zhbs reactive?pls help me thanks
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  451
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
The presence of Anti-HBSAg is a good sign as the body is reacting against the virus and you are in the process of containing the infection and developing immunity against it. You need to avoid eating fatty food for 2-3 weeks. Get your Hepatitis B indices checked again after 2-3 weeks. The infection should have resolved. Take the necessary medicines as given by your Doctor if he/she has. GOOD LUCK !!!!
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor