Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is acute psychosis curable and does the patient return to normal state after taking treatment ?

age 42yrs female symptoms;loss of sleep,appetite and interest,feeling of guilt, hallucination , delusion ,odd speech ,suicidal attempts,unrealistic behavior,no oral intake of food.family backround:suspicious husband aged 51 yrs,two teenaged children(male and female)educational qualification:8th standard.psychiatrist report as acute psychosis and admitted.giving sedation,anti depressants and mind relaxing medicines.is acute psychosis curabe.how long it takes time to cure?does the patient return to normal state after taking treatment?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  558
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
Hello madam
Thanks for the query.
Yes 100% your problem is curable and you will return to normal. so dont worry.
time for cure depends on your will power and effort.So follow few of these :
Dont be stressed too much.think positive . if you think negative it creats negative impact on your life style.
Its your life ,life is to live not die,never think of suicide atall.Think of your family and children who always need your love.
Try to neglect the matter thats hurting you alot.Involve youself in one or other activities of your interst.
do meditation for few mins daily. this hels alot , cools and increses mental stability.
Go for early morning walk .this refreshes you and makes you energetic.
Go around with your children once a week.
dont stop eating as you need have healthy lifestyle you need energy.
Dont have any inferiority about yourself. Have confidence on your self.
Once you try these within few days you will be a very much fine.
take care

Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Amar A Rathi's  Response
Hi Mdanwark,

Welcome to HCM Forum,

After going through your history it seems that she having psychosis with affective features.Exact duration of illness and was this 1 st episodes only is not mentioned by you.

If this is Only first episode of psychosis,if received psychiatric treatment within 1month of onset of illness and regularly treatment continued then there is highly chances that its curable completely,will require minimum of 2 year treatment and during which no further exacerbation then medicine can completely stopped.And in such situation within few months of treatment she can completely return to state what was present before start of illness.

Remember that duration of untreated illness is most important - less it is gives more positive outcome and prolonged one then chances of cure decreases but symptomatic improvement will be there.Within few months patient usually shows significant improvement and chances of stopping treatment might there,also patient doesn't have insight most of time so she will not take treatment on her own - so here caregiver role is most important in giving personal attention and to continue medication as per psychiatrist advise.

Hope it helps.
Best Regards.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dear,
The details you gave about the psychoses is inadequate.
Psychoses is curable only when it is treated in the first stage itself.
As it advances, it moulds the neuro system, whicch makes it more difficult to cure.
If it is too old, cure is not sure, but the frequency and other troubles cn be mnged through psychotherapeutical techniques
Also with the help of family and friends.
Wishing good future
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Dushad Ram's  Response
Dear Madam/Sir


Symptoms will be compatible to acute psychosis if duration is less then a month and usually recovery is better in such case. In long term roughly 1/3rd will not experience symptoms again, next 1/3rd may on and off have symptoms and next 1/3rd will definitely suffer recurrences though with treatment their symptoms can be controlled.
one of the major concern is suicidality which warrants active monitoring that it is not recurring.
Hope will recover completely.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Hello....
Thanks for your query. Acute psychosis is usually stress related and lasts only for a few weeks. It infact requires no treatment and infact the psychotic symptoms resolve by self. However, a brief course of low dosage antipsychotics will be beneficial for resolution of psychosis. This is the difference between acute psychosis and chronic forms of psychosis like schizophrenia.
I assure that the patient would completely return to normal. Adequate sedation can be assured with benzodiazepine sedatives in the meanwhile. Wish him good health.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.