Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Why i still have keloid on my chest even after surgery ?

Hi i have a kelloid on my chest very visible at all time as it is very high close to the neck. It started with a birth mark and as it grew bigger it started paining and formed a kelloid. Ive had a surgery done 10 years ago it appeared again, then laser treatment 7 yrs ago it is a bit flat but red and highly visible.. Kindly suggest
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I had a bike accident and i had a very bad wound on my hand. As the wound was too deep, it healed with a scar ( kelloids ). It looks so bad that i cannot show it to people.
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Keloid is such a thing the more you try to meddle with the aggressive it becomes. Better to neglect it. Some have tried injecting steroids and claimed success to a certain extent. Please do consult your plastic surgeon.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor