Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Why do I have recurrent rashes on my penis even after treatment ?

hello,iam suffering rom reocuring __________ ( rashes on my penis) since past 5 years.several times i went for treatment.but no complete eradication tillnow.recently i have taken fluconozole 150 mg for 20 days(my wife also) along with some antibiotics as prescribed by a doctot.iam hiv free and vdrl free and diabetic free.pls suggest me what can i do.. any dignosis tests...pls guide me,iam waiting
Asked On : Fri, 29 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
fluconazole 150 for 20 days?
its wrong is to be taken once a day.
rash may be due to sexual intercourse or fungal infection.
KOH smear will help to diagnose.
better to consult dermatologist.
antibiotic has no role
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
see u need to consult physically a dermatologist/md physician for proper workup & treatment...esp if u dont get any help from my tips _-------- if u are using some barrier contraceptives -avoid them or use v good quality products .2nd have u ever observed these rashez befors ur marriage - if no then continue treatment of ur spouse simultaneously. 3rd dont be vigorous in act .4th always keep proper hygiene soon after the act--both people.LAST get these blood tests done now--- hb/tlc/dlc/esr..sgpt..ORAL GTT..TPHA.. and if all r negative_ ANA .
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor