Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Why do I have non stop bleeding after taking Logynon ED ?

Last thursday I took logynon ed after the condom broke on wednsday,a few hours after taking it I had a running tummy.the nxt day I had my period I stopped the pill after 7days bt the bleeding hasn t stopd want does ths mean?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Logynon is a combined pill containing Levonorgestrel and ethinylestradiol and since you have taken it for 7 days and then stopped you are having breakthrough bleeding due to the use of the pill.It is a contraceptive pill and is supposed to be used with caution and in proper course.Hapazard use like you did results in breakthrough bleeding;irregular periods;nausea;vomiting;dizziness;continuous bleeding which are common side effects of this pill.So please consult a Gynaecologist for proper examination and treatment as soon as possibel.
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor