Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Why are we not informed about hormonal pills and IUDs to be abortifacients?

Hi - I m a little bit angry that none of the doctors I visit inform me that hormonal pills and IUDs act as abortifacients, as while using them you can still have breakthrough ovulation , which occurs in millions of women each year. You can still conceive a baby, who because of synthetic hormones cannot attach to the uterine lining and dies! I did research and went through articles and it is very is very unfair that we are not informed about this - many women would never use the pills or IUDs if they knew that....especially that I m Christian - shame on all doctors, who in the name of interest or just to feel comfortable don t discuss it - it unfair misinformation... Thank you Eva
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are correct that many Christian believe that pregnency begin before implantation but all Christian do not believe this and many believe in the medical defination of pregnency. Also doctors believe that pregnency starts after implantation and embryonic stage starts after implantation.
some believe that life/soul comes after implantation and some believe that it comes before implantation. Doctors do not comment on this because this fact is not establishes even amongst religious Christian leaders. Defination of abortion STARTS AFTER implantation there fore emergency conteraceptive pills are not believed to be abortifacients. Now you have to judge that wheather unfair misinformation is from doctors side or from religious people who have not still decided from when the life bigins
Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor