Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Why am i getting abdominal pain in ovulation period ?

Dear sir I am 30 years old I am having 2 children Ovilation period After 5 days of period time i am getting too much pain in abdomen area in past one year I checked ultra scan sound result Report free fluid in POD Then i checked montoux test Result Positive Then i checked urine blood test related to TB Sugar Anemia Results are negative What is the real problem Dear sir I am 30 years old I am having 2 children. Ovilation period (After 5 days of period time) i am getting too much pain in abdomen area in past one year. I checked ultra scan sound result. Report: free fluid in POD. Then i checked montoux test. Result: Positive. Then i checked urine & blood test related to TB, Sugar & Anemia. Results are negative. What is the real problem? Why pain is comming during ovilation period. pl explain.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
u have still having pain, please reconfirm sonography. do TCDC ESR examination of Blood. and reply with the result. after examination Take Homeopathic medicine TUBERCULINIUM 1M - 1dose early in the morning. and kalimur 3x- 4tab thrice daily for 15days. hope some relief.
thank.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Pediatrician Dr. D. Mohamed Kizhar's  Response
YOUR PAIN IS MERE OVULATION PAINCALLED MITTLEMERZ ...THIS IS BECAUSE OF RELEASE OF OVUM FROM OVARY DURING OVULATION .. JUST NEGLECT THIS PAIN, U MAY TAKE SOME PAIN KILLER AT THAT TIME..
REGARDING UR MANTOUX POSITIVE, MERE MANTOUX POSITIVE DOES NOT CONFIRM TB..LS DO X RAY CHEST, PCR FOR TB TO CONFIRM..
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Fatima Farhana's  Response
your pain may or may not be due to ovulation.as it dates back 1 year,others pathology is to be considered like endometriosis,adenomyosis or pelvic infection.do a ultrasonoGram and full blood count.it will guide your diagnosis.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor