Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Whitish lump on the gum. No abscess found on the x-ray. What else could it be?

For the past month or more i have had a smallish whitish lump on my upper gum above tooth . I have been to dentist and they have done full x-ray of mouth and he couldn t find out what it was and it wasn t an abscess and I have been to my doctor and she didn t know what it was. My dentist is referring me to a specialist in hospital but said i could be waiting 3 to 4 months. What could this be?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Lump in the mouth can be because of several reasons , It can be because of abscess in the arising from the infected tooth , either it can be a gingival abscess due to accuulation of bacterial plague and calculus deep in the gum pockets , can be due to apthous ulceration , can be due to irritation due to trauma or smoking and tobbaco chewing .

I would advice you to visit to Dentist get checkup done .
Take an x-ray.
Get complete mouth scaling and polishing done .
Maintain a good oral hygiene .

Hope this helps out .

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Manmeet Singh's  Response
thank u for the query.
It would be really nice if u would tell us ur age/ sex/ accupation and also describe the lump that u are having on ur gums. the Approximate Size of the lump , its location in ur mouth, whether its hard or soft. Are u having pain associated to that lump ?
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Usually the white lump formed under tooth will be abscess ,which is formed due to deep dental caries or periodontitis or traumatic injury of affected tooth.

I would advice you to get a thorough scaling done.

Pus if present,has to be drained and curetted.

Take metronidazole tablets after consulting with your dentist.

Maintain oral hygiene well.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Palvi 's  Response
please visit your dentist for proper examination of the limp which include its size, color, consistency and its extent... and do not wait for 3-4 months... just go for the treatment...

if it is reddish pink in color and is soft in consistency, its inflammatory and scaling and root planing and gingivoplasty (contouring your gingiva) will be required...

in case the it is firm in consistency, it will require gingivectomy after scaling and root planing... and the specimen will then be send for biopsy...

it can be abscess also... in that case your dentist will drain it... otherwise one of the above two procedures mentioned will be required depending on the condition of your swelling...

hope it will help...

take care....
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,
They result from infections or irritations of the tissues
infections in the teeth can sometimes travel down the root into your gums, sometimes the infection can leave a cyst behind, that is prolly the lump your feeling. the dentist usually wont treat it unless your in pain in the area.
to help you in better way i would like to know
Approximate Size of the lump
its location in ur mouth
whether its hard or soft
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor