Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Whitish growth in the mouth roof. IS it oral cancer? Have smoking addiction

Dr. Sumit- IM 32 yrs old and yesterday morning I noticed whitish growth like bumps on my hard palate in my mouth. Today I noticed there a bit bigger but it dosent hurt. I been online and they say to wait one to two weeks to get it checked out but Im scared that could be oral cancer plus Im a smoker can you please give some advice. And tell what other causes can be what should I do. Thank you-O
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding whitish growth in your hard palate, though it does not hurt, but you are being a chronic smoker so it should be investigated.

Here I would like to tell you that please consult any ENT doctor for excisional biopsy of the lump and plan for treatment according to biopsy report.

Answered: Sat, 16 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor