Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

White worms in the rectum in child. Given deworming syrup 24hrs ago. When can the next dose be given?

I gave de worming syrup to my 3 yrs old child 2 months back, few days back she complained of pain in her bottom. On checking her I saw few white worms . I have given her a deworming syrup 24 hrs ago. She is still complaining if pain n cries. I just want to know how long should I wait for another dose. What else can I do to calm her. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi Faliha
It is not clear from your query that what medicine you actually used. Could you please mention the name of the drug (Brand name / generic name)? That would be helpful to answer your query in more details.

I hope you have given 'Albendazole' (Being the more commonly used drug) syrup.
For Albendazole, your child should get 400 mg as a single dose.Please check the syrup and make sure you have given her the right dose. Usual concentration of Albendazole syrup is 200mg/5ml. You should give her 10 ml in single dose in that case.

You can repeat the the dose after 3 weeks if necessary.

Remember, there could be causes other than worms for her abdominal pain. If the pain is not subsided 1 day after the medication or the intensity of pain is more, or the baby is having any unusual signs (drowsiness, lethargy, pale or bluish, excessive vomiting or diarrhoea, fever) - visit your pediatrician immediately.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor