Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

White patches in the foreskin after using of fusidin

sir, earlier i had a tight foreskin but then i reffered to a doctor he told me to stretch my foreskin daily and wash it and apply fusidin. I did the same my foreskin is easily retractable when flaccid but problems are there when erect. Sir yestrday i saw white patches in the foreskin upper part and some on the frenulum.......sir what does it indicates....last time i visited the doctor he din say any thing about infection or disease ...though i asked him
Asked On : Sun, 5 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Saurya,
Thanks for query,
You have got phimosis,if you do stretching of foreskin daily clean then there is no necessity of circumcision.
The problem you got may be infection may be due to still lack of local personal hygiene.
You continue the stretching and applying cream,if there is not much improvement go for circumcision,which is very minor procedure.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor