Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

White oval shaped bump on tongue, throat pain, cold

Hello, my 3yr old son has a small white oval shaped bump on the left side of his tongue that he says hurt. He also stated his throat hurt yesterday evening and he has a little cold . Is this something I should be worried about? His glands are not swollen and he seems to be feeling okay, he just says it hurts, but is not complaining. What can be done to remove the bump or relieve the uncomfort?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  450
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
Your son most probably has symptoms of a mild upper respiratory tract infection with inflammation of oral mucosa (ulceration/pustule).I assume his dental hygiene is adequate and there are no teething issues like carries, gingivitis etc which can cause irritative lesions on the tongue.
At present the condition doesn't seem worrisome . As majority of such infections in children are viral in origin which are self resolving within a weekor two, you may wait and watch for it's self resolution.
In some cases if the lesion increases in size , worsening pain with fever, or discharges pus , it's better to give a course of antibiotics for preventing any complications and for faster relief.
Meanwhile simple warm saline or betadene mouth washes or gargles done thrice daily may promote faster healing and soothing relief.
Some anaesthetic mouth ulcer gels( like xytee , stomela etc) may provide temporary relief from the pain however they are best avoided in young children.
If the problem persists or he develops any new symptoms like fever, lymph node swelling, oral bleeding, dysphagia (pain on swallowing)do consult his pediatrician for a thorough evaluation, confirmation of diagnosis and appropriate antibiotic therapy.
Wishing him a speedy recovery.
Hope that answers your query

Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor