Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

White mass under penis skin, looks like cartilage. Not painful. Suggestions?

hi my 4 year old son seems to have a white mass under the penis skin close to his shaft. if I push on it it feel like cartalge. I pull the skin back abit and there is a little bit under the skin on his shaft at the bottom. i cant even wipe it away as its in the skin. please advise as to what this could be. he says its not sore at all
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that the while mass under the penis skin or the foreskin like you mention it is probably an infection like molluscum contagiosum or commonly called as genital wart. It seems like you are having this issue for a long time and it can be cured with topical medication. Please consult a dermatologist so as to get the lesion examined and have it treated. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor