Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

White lump with red ring on mouth. Need a deep filling?

I have a small ish White lump with a red ring around it on the roof of my mouth toward the left side, it hurts quite alot and hurts to spit and swallow . I have had it for about 8 weeks. I have recently been to the dentist and they said the lump was nothing but they said that I needed a deep filling redone as it had chipped and become decayed again. they took an x ray to find this. I am 14 and very worried about the lump and getting the tooth refilled as I have a fear of the dentist. Any help as to what this is would be very appreciated. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
Dear Millie

It looks like you are having periapical abscess. this happens when the decay has become deep and reached the pulp and progressed to tip of the root. the pus is now probably draining out through the sinus which you have described as lump. since the X-ray has been taken, it would clearly show how deep has the decay reached and whether that is the cause for for your lump. in your case most likely root canal treatment is required.

the second possibility is that the tooth is decayed beneath the filling and the tooth has chipped off leading to food and plaque accumulation, which might have caused gingival abscess (abscess of gums ) . in which case re doing of filling is sufficient provided the decay has not reached the pulp (X-ray will confirm this).

in either case you need not have to be scared, dentist will anesthetise the tooth during the procedure (if he doesn't then insist on it).

visit dentist regularly and get yourself examined to prevent future problems.

take care

Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
There does not seem to be any co relation between the lump and the required filling in the deep cavity. For the lump if it has not gone in 8weeks as you have mentioned, i would suggest you to visit either oral medicine specialist (dentist who is masters in oral lesions such as yours) or another dentist as you need to take a second opinion for the same. You can try warm salt water gargles 3-4 times /day and see if the lesion goes.
The cavity in your tooth as the dentist suggested must be filled and in today's day and age dentistry is almost painless so you need not worry and get it done.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor