Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

While doing splits heard tearing pop sound. Felt instant pain. What could be cause of pain?

i did the splits and while doing the splits i heard a tearing pop sound. when i went to stand up i felt an instant pain starting from underneath my right buttcheek and down the back of my right leg. what is the cause of this pain?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Pain is due to sprain.
I advice you to take rest and use pain relieving spray like Volini spray which is available in the market.
Pain is very much you can take pain killer and muscle relaxant will also be helpful.
If it does not subside in 3 to 4 days meet the orthopedician.


Answered: Wed, 29 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor