Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Which specialist should one consult for operating the large lipoma at the top of the spine ?

Hello, My daughter has a very large lipoma at the base of her neck/top of her spine. Her GP says that due to its size and location it should be removed before it causes problems. She has been referred to a plastic surgeon . Is a plastic surgeon the right surgeon to perform this procedure? My concern is that it is on her spine. Since most of the procedures performed by plastic surgeons are cosmetic and reconstructive, how much experience would they have with lipoma removal particularly in such a risky area as the spine?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question with Healthcaremagic. I will do my best to help you.

If this is a true lipoma, while it may be over the spine, it will have no connection with the spinal cord or the neurological system. Lipoma are sub-cutaneous and encapsulated. This is not, as you say, a risky area.

A well trained Cosmetic Surgeon would be fine. Or, probably less expensively, a good general surgeon could remove this. A second opinion and the necessity for surgery at all would be important I think. Take this carefully. No rush and good luck.


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Answered: Sun, 8 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response
Hello there,
If the diagnosis of lipoma is confirmed, I feel plastic surgeon or neurosurgeon would be the right choice.The doctor might advise a biopsy or MRI for confirmation. Lipoma is a benign tumor composed of fat and generally is located on the subcutaneous tissue just beneath the skin. As with any surgery , there could be complications like injury to the nearby vessels, nerves, or bleeding or infection .
Hope I have answered your question satisfactorily. Have a nice day :)
Answered: Sun, 8 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor