Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Which medicine should I use to get rid of white scaling under the penis foreskin ?

Infection on glans under the foreskin of penis , some white peeling has started, i suspect the use of XXXX soap sometimes while taking bath. Not sure if this is due to dryness or some infection. Please suggest if the antibiotic ointment Neosprin is helpful and also how to apply, should i pull the foreskin of penis and wash it with water and then dry it with cloth and then apply this ointment
Asked On : Sun, 4 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
better try clean glans and prepuce with palin water and keep the part dry or dryit with a hair dryer and wah prior with chlorhexidine and keep dry always . when passing urine see gglans and prepuce are kept dry and use tissuepaper to do this.
You an alsouse after a wee the neosporin once or twice a week if not helpul.
Answered: Fri, 9 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor