Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Which medication to be taken for fast healing of epididymitis?

Hello Doctor, I had STD ,last year and got it treated,within some months i had to go urine and had to look into the sperm duct and saw a sore,which i was scared and didnt tell anyone at first,later i was feeling internal itch ,which i had to use the normal antibiotic which only stopped the itch and not healed the sore in there,So i told a friend who told me to try agumentin which i did,I felt relief but not sure if the sore healed,so i had sex again,but i felt pains again,My friend told me to go get get another agumetin and use for a week,I need to know if there is any stronger antibiotic i could use,i read about drugs like Doxycycline , trimethoprim , levaquin ..Pls i needto get rid of this epididymits because i am scared it could lead to somethin else.. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Epididymitis and have been taking antibiotics and on .

Epididymitis in your case may be secondary to STD that you had .

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1)Routine Urine test and Urine culture to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.
2)Ultrasound scanning of the scrotum .

There is no term like strong antibiotic to combat any infection it is appropriate antibiotic detected on culture that helps to control infection.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefexine along with urinary antiseptic like Nitrofurantoin twice daily and urine alkaliser thrice daily.Later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics as per culture report.

Please note that Epididymitis takes long time to get cured hence you will need to take antibiotics continuously for 3-4 weeks.

Answered: Mon, 14 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor