Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Where can I get STD tests done in Kolkata and what will be the cost ?

Hello doctor , Recently i was thinking about full STD testing including Chlamydia , gonorrhoea, herpes etc. So I was thinking how to do these tests. I mean i have to see a doctor first or i can simply go to an STD clinics and tell them to do the STD tests..And can you give me a idea about the price of STD tests in govt. Hospitals of Kolkata?? I recently tested for HIV and i came as NON-REACTIVE Thpugh i don’t have any symptoms,i want to do those tests for only my peace of mind! I never Did unprotected sex..i only had sex with an unknown girl but using condom.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  2332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

One thing is since you used condom, chances of you being contracted from a STD is almost nil, unless if there was a rupture or hole in your condom.

And the other route would be through saliva only if you have had any ulcerations or wounds in your mouth.

So do not simply waste your time in this issue.

Be very happy that your HIV tested negative.

Other STD s would present as ulcers on your genital part.

Do not worry about further testing.

Hope I have answered your query.

I will be available for your follow up queries if any.

Wishing you good health.


Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query
If you had protected sex then it is least likely that it would have caused you any harm. But it is good that you are taking precautions. I practice in bangalore and here it would cost you 1.2k to 2k for all the test, i expect it to be about the same in calcutta.
Have a healthy living
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pramod Gaikwad's  Response

Thanks for your query.
I guess much of your query has been adequately answered by our panel of doctors.Dr.Sumnath and Dr.Rakesh.
I will just add on some more details for your information.
Let me enumerate the common STD's their presentation and Diagnostic methods individually so you can take an informed decision.
1.Chlamydia which is caused by Chlamydia trachomatis and can present as an redness with small nodular infections in the eye or it could present as problems of the urethra wherein burning sensation can be felt during urination or a pus discharge can flow of the urethra.
Lab tests for it include the Tissue culture and ELISA and PCR.
There are many other tests for the same but any one of the above should suffice.
2.Gonorrhea caused by a bacteria N.Gonorrhea presents in a male with a pus discharge from the urethra, recurrent urge to pass urine, painful urination and pain in the scrotum.
Lab test include a simple smear and culture of the discharge from the urethra.
3.Genital Herpes can be caused by Herpes Simplex type 1 and 2 virus both and the presentation is usually in the form of fluid filled vesicles on the genitals.
Lab diagnosis is usually by Tzanck smears,Direct Fluorescent Antigen(DFA),PCR tests.
4.Syphilis is caused by a bacteria called Treponema pallidium and primarily presents with an ulcer like lesion on the glans penis usually after 3 weeks of the exposure.
Lab test used for screening is VDRL and for confirmation FTA-ABS is used.
5.Hepatitis B and C are caused by Hepatitis B and C virus respectively and can present as jaundice, pain in abdomen, nausea, vomiting and later present with its complications.
Lab tests include Australia Ag(HBsAg) and HbeAg for Hepatitis B and for Hepatitis C antibodies detected against the virus by serologic screening.
6.HIV caused by HIV 1 and 2 and i guess you already got tested for this.
Now all this detail is for your information in case you still seem to insist on going for the lab tests inspite of our doctors advising you to refrain from it because of the valid reasons mentioned by them.
Hope all these information provided by my colleagues and me help you.
Knowledge and Love are the only things multiplied by sharing......
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor