Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

When i can take letrozole and Astaxanthin ?

hi My name is nikita and I m trying to conceive since 1 and half years. Once i got misscarrige before 2 year and now Me and my Husband done all the report. behind that. In my husband s report Low sperm count came near 50 million and sperm motality is 80%. And now my doctor started medicine for both of us. She recommended my husband for fertly M.[25mg] daily one at bed time and Provironum[25mg] at bed time. And for me OVA Shield and its come in 30 capsules pack. from 1 days of my period i have to start 2 tab for 5days in that 1 capsule contains 2.5mg letrozole and another is contains Astaxanthin 4 mg. After 5 days i have to take 1 capsule daily contain Astaxanthin 4mg. So i want to know what is the use of this. And how much is useful to me. When i have to take in the night or in the day after lunch. Waiting for prompt reply.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1504
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, as per your report your husband has normal sperm count ,it should be more then 15 million. n active form should be 40% of total count. you should rule out cause of infertility by getting hormonal assay for gonadal n thyroid hormon. as hormonal imbalance is cause of it. you should get sonography of uterus n follicular study. consult with your doc , reach to cause of infertility n start proper treatment.
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response

WELCome to healthcare magic forum
you need to be patience
it take time to be conceive ,but it will
yes ,your hubby sperm count is low but not so much ,so it is not matter to worry
as you have abortion ,means all is well as far as conceive is concern
do continue with these medicine ,it will help you
better to take it in night after dinner

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor