Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

When can i conceive after the treatment of hyperprolactinemia for my husband ?

hi and my husband are ttc for more than a h. did a hormonal profile and his prolactin was too high 39 ng/ml, dr. gave him dostinex 2 times per week for about 1 month(8 pills ),my q. is when can we expect an improvment in his lipido and his seminal analysis after taking the drug. p.s : his seminal analysis before the dostinex was like active motile:30% count: 8*10^6/ejaculate morphology: normal 40%
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
once the prolactin level falls with treatment testosterone level will go up improving the libido and semen analysis report
be under treatment continuously and follow advice
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor