Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What treatment would be appropriate for a child having allergy to various medicines and getting an ER result of viral and bacterial pharyngitis post tonsillectomy ?

my daughter just turned 10. she has had strep since MARCH 1. tested every week and been on meds until the did a tonsillectomy Monday. (6/13/11) on Tues she started running 102.2+ so we went back to dr and gave her another antibiotic just incase to fight infection. finished it yesterday and had to take her to ER last night. hurts to swallow, swollen lymph nodes , (but not sore to touch) white/blue cover on her tonuge and back of her throat along with a bad taste in her mouth. Found out in the ER the results from her biopsy of her tonsills was that she had viral and bacterial pharyngitis . She is alergic to many meds! They are down to giving her zithromaz and levaquin along with prednisone. ER doctor sent us home to follow up with her doctor on Monday. please help!! I am tired of my child not feeling well, on meds that aren t helping. LOST!! Her pedi doctor is having a hard time figuring out what to do. He was hoping the tonsillectomy would take care of it all.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi. Thanks for using Health Care Magic.

Your child had tonsillitis and Tonsillectomy was done for the same on 12th June 2011. Since 13th June 2011, she developed fever which was treated with antibiotics. Now, she still has pain wile swallowing, swollen lymph nodes, bad taste in mouth and white/blue cover on her tongue and back of her throat.

Its clear that she infection perioperatively and she received antibiotics for the same. You child needs a detailed examination of the throat with labs such as Complete blood counts to make sure that there is no residual infection. Swollen lymph nodes will take couple of weeks to resolve, so you need not worry about the same.

The major concern if about her pain when she is swallowing and whether there is any fever. If there is any active infecton, she will need further antibiotics.

If her throat pain is severe, consider getting CT scan of the neck as it can locate any pus collection if any.

Wish your child a good health

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor