Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What treatment should i take in undescended testis ?

Hi Dr, My 9 month baby has undescended testis . His sonography report has mentioned chances of atrophic testis . Can u pls suggest what shld we do now ?
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Undescended testis at this is age is not some cases this happens.Depending upon the location of it your doctor will advise whether to go for surgery or weight for spontaneous descent.In case of atrophic testis,if one testis is normal there is no need to worry.other tests like hormonal tests etc,may be needed.bye.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor