Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What treatment can be taken for low vision in the eye that has been affected by the drugs used for treatment of tubercular synovities ?

My mother aged 71yr. is having low vision/ blurred vision . As per opthomologisit Right eye is afftected with CRVO there is no possibility of gain vision where is left eye is also having low vision, but it is not having affect. About, past history, she is under treatment of tuburculor synovities and treatment of antitubculour is continued from last 8 months. Doctors are doubting that, left eye is affected drug induced. But they are not at any concurrences for further treatment. Please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Ethambutol is known to cause vision disturbance. The first change is problem in coloured vision especially green colour. There may also be eye pain, blurring of vision. If she has such problem she needs to contact her Ophthalmologist and Orthopaedician. The drug may be stopped and others continued as required. She needs monitoring by her Ophthalmologist to look for signs of optic neuritis.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Mahesh Agrawal's  Response
Hi Mr Pandey
As informed to u by my collegue Dr Malhotra, u need to give history of ur mother.
U also have to tell us that CRVO is old/ fresh attack? In both codition she may require laser treatment. She requires detail blood investigations also.
Better to consult the Retina specialist in ur city
Good luck and best wishes for ur mother
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ophthalmologist Dr. Manish Malhotra's  Response
As far as your mother is concerned , you need to give complete history , at the age of 71 has she undergone cataract surgery , if yes then what was the vision in the left eye before anti tubercular treatment was started , because if the vision was good in the left eye before ATT was started then yes the cause of visual acuity drop can be because of the ATT in her case , as narrated by you that she has low vision in the left eye checking of color vision would not be possible in hr case , so see your old records n get back to me
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor