Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What treatment and diet should I follow for an elevated triglyceride level ?

lipid profile Hi I am 28 year old male, BMI 24, non obese , otherwise good health . Recently i Did my LIpid profile which revealed High triglycerides 277mg, and low HDL 33mg, Other parameters are normal Total cholesterol 162, LDL normal. I also have hypertension on ramipril 5 mg, BP controlled. I have family history of hypertriglyceredemia and Hypertension , father and uncle have them. Please suggest me drug treatment , diet and other advise. Any non pharmacological measures are welcome . I want to avoid starting statin drugs . Iam open to ayurvedic or other options. Any help is appreciated. Physicians and dieticians please help.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  468
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Ideally, Statins would be indicated in your case for the high triglyceride levels. You could also follow lifestyle modifications like REGULAR EXERCISE for about 30-45 minutes per day - 5 days a week. Avoid red meat like pork, beef etc. FISH especially MACKERELhas lot of omega 3 fatty acids good for cutting down cholesterol. OLIVE OIL ( good quality) can be included in your salads. Try to have SALADS with only olive oil dressings maybe one tablespoon( NO mayonnaise, mayo is high in cholesterol). Change your cooking oil (instead of sunflower/coconut oil) use only olive oil. Olive oil increases the good cholesterol HDL in your body. Avoid Egg yolk. You can continue to have EGG WHITE omelette or so (the yellow of the egg is high in cholesterol). Among meat, it is quite safe to eat CHICKEN once in a while( remove all the fat while cleaning the chicken). Join YOGA classes. Deep breathing has a lot of good properties. Have lots of FRESH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES. You could try drinking 4 GLASSES OF WATER early in the morning just after waking up to flush out the toxins and clean your system. You might have to visit the bathroom more frequently to pass urine. At first, drinking 4 glasses of water early morning on an empty stomach might not be possible for some people, in which case you could start with 1 or 2 glasses per day and then as days pass you could gradually increase it to 4 glasses. After you drink water, then brush your teeth and go for your morning routine. Have breakfast after 30-45 minutes after drinking(2-4 glasses of) water. After your meals have only warm water to drink. Avoid cold water. I hope this helps. Take care :)
Answered: Thu, 1 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi There,You are too young to have this Hypertension & Hypercholestremia.Any how good daily physical exercises both isometric & isotonic,Pranayam specially Kapal Bhati .Easily Digestible diets with low Sodium and High Potassium will be help full.Low or if possible Non intake of fast foods/refined oil products/smoking/tea/coffe/alcohol/stress/anxiety should be preferred.
Sound sleep with mental relaxation must be opted,go for meditation.
Intially start with MEDOHAR GUGGAL (Baidyanath) 2 TAB.TDS(three times a day) 1/2 hr.Before meals.
AVAPATIKAR CHURAN 100gm+JATAMANSI CHURAN 30 Gm take both mixture of 1/2 table spoon BD(twice a day) after meals..............Brahami Vati (baidyanath) 1Tab BD anytime......Tab.Abana (Himalaya Drugs) 1 Tab BD any time.....all the best......Go regularly monitoring your Blood Pressure chart with DATE/TIME and BP reading
Answered: Thu, 1 Mar 2012
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor